Harambee Starlets players in Jinja, Uganda ahead of a past match. It was named the 2016 Women's Team of the Year at the 13th edition of SOYA
Miss for Olunga as Dogo, Starlets shine at SOYA
By Dan Ngulu | Fri 20 Jan, 2017 07:12

Harambee Stars forward Michael Olunga for the second time in as many years missed out on the Sportsman of the Year award at the Sports Personality of the Year Awards (SOYA) gala which was held at the KICC, Nairobi on Thursday 19 January.

Olunga, who had a great 2016 with Harambee Stars and his club Djugardens IF, landed in the shortlist alongside Olympic champions David Lekuta Rudisha, Eliud Kipchoge, Conseslus Kipruto and Kenya Rugby 7s star Collins Injera and in the end, Kipchoge was named the winner.

Not all gloomy

It was not all gloomy for football at the awards dominated by athletics; Harambee Starlets, after making a debut at the 2016 African Women Cup of Nations (AWCON) in 2016 was named the Women’s Team of the Year, beating Hockey side Telkom Orange, KPA, Roll Ball Team and the Kenya U23 Volleyball team.

While Starlets bagged the Team of the Year Award, the team’s forward Mwanahalima Dogo Adam was named the Most Promising Girl.

Olympic 5000m Gold Medalist and 10000m Silver Medalist Vivian Cheruiyot was named the overall Sports Personality of the Year while she also won the Female Sports Personality of the Year Award.

List of winners:

Overall Sports Personality of the Year – Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics)

Sportsman of the Year- Eliud Kipchoge (Athletics, Marathon)

Sportswoman of the Year – Vivian Cheruiyot (Athletics, 10,000m, 5,000m)

Sportsman of the year living with disability: Samuel Muchai (Athletics, T11- 1,500m, 5,000m)

Sportswoman of the year living with disability – Nancy Koech (Athletics)

Most promising boy –  Kipyegon Bett (Athletics)

Most promising girl – Mwanahalima Adam (Football)

Men team of the year – Kenya Sevens (Rugby)

Women team of the year – Harambee Starlets

Sports federation of the year – Tennis Kenya

Boys school team of the year – Kamusinga (Hockey)

Girls school Team of the year – Kaya Tiwi (Basketball),

School Player of the Year Girls – Haddasah Gichovi (Athletics)

School Player of the Year Boys – Allan Singar (Table Tennis, Menengai High School, Nakuru)

School Coach of the Year – Philip Onyango (Kaya Tiwi, Baketball)

Coach of the Year – Jos Openda (Telkom Orange)

Hall of Fame – Jackson Omaido (Rugby), Naftali Temu (Athletics)

Community Hero – Felix Oloo (Rugby, New Life International School, Nakuru)

Dan Ngulu

Twitter: @danodinga

Related Articles
Kenyan international Michael Olunga who turns out for Swedish top flight side Djugardens IF will for...
Mwanahalima Dogo Adam who has been nominated in the Safaricom SOYA award for Most Promising player, ...

Newly promoted Nzoia Sugar FC who have been nominated in the Team of the Year category in the Safari...
15-time Kenyan Premier League (KPL) champions Gor Mahia bagged the Team of the Year award in the Saf...


Leave a comment